Virgin Bet is best for Bet Builder punters who want early payouts, price boosts and live streaming without a qualifying bet. I reached that verdict after a full week of testing, from 9 to 16 October 2026, covering its Android app, odds, promotions and key features. 

Its 43 sports, 250+ price boosts and weekly free bet rewards make it worth considering as a second account, although its football pricing is on the lower end compared with other UK bookmakers.

I deposited £10 via PayPal after signing up and claimed the £30 in free bets offer before placing 11 bets across football, ice hockey, racing and tennis. I also tested in-play betting, live chat, livestreams, the bet slip and payments in the Android app.

Pros
  • Free-to-play Virgin Bet FIVES pays up to £50 cash per goal scored by your selected player
  • I counted 250+ price boosts across 8 sports on 11 October 2026
  • Live streams are free across 5+ sports (including Bundesliga football, NFL football & ATP/WTA tennis) if you have a non-£0 balance, open bet, or active free bet
  • 5 payout offers are available: 1-Up, 2-Up, VAR, Sub Payout, and Big Fish (darts)
  • Prices up 43 sports, including Sumo and Bandy, which are rare at bookies like BetMGM
Cons
  • Premier League average margin is 9.67%, about 1.7x Coral’s 5.83%, so football bets return less
  • BOG only starts at 10:00, versus 8:00 at bet365, BoyleSports and Ladbrokes, so early-morning racing bets don’t get the SP if it ends up bigger than your price
  • AI-bot first live chat, with a 10-minute wait for a human agent during testing

Virgin Bet review: summary and ratings

My overall rating is 7/10. Odds (6/10) drag the score down most because of wider football margins, while licensing (8.5/10), the app and live streaming (both 8/10) pull it up.

CategoryRatingWhy
Reliability6.5/10Virgin Bet has been live in the UK since 2019, and won the 2021 SBC Rising Star award. The site has a 1.5/5 Trustpilot rating after over 4,000 reviews, and no fines from the UK Gambling Commission.
Licence8.5/10Bookmaker licensed under UKGC licence no. 54310. Also regulated in Gibraltar under licences RGL 114 and 115; with IBIA, IBAS & eCOGRA certifications.
Welcome bonus7.5/10New punters get £20 in sports free bets + £10 in Bet Builder free bets from a £10 stake and low 1/2 min odds. PayPal qualifies for the offer, and 7-day expiry for free bets.
Odds/margins6/10In testing, Virgin Bet averaged a 9.67% margin across 5 Premier League matchday 7 fixtures, wider than both BetMGM and Coral.
Mobile app8/10The iOS app is rated 4.7/5 after 19,000+ reviews. The v2.72.33 version of the Android app is rated 4.4/5 based on 7,500+ reviews and averaged under 6 seconds to load during testing.
Customer service6.5/10Live chat is available 24/7. It’s AI-first; a human agent joined after 10 minutes on Sunday 11 October, and the chat was resolved 12 minutes after my handover request.
Payment methods7/10The site supports 6 payment methods, all of which qualify for the welcome offer. PayPal withdrawal cleared in 32 minutes during testing.
Live betting/streaming8/10There are live streams across 5+ sports, including all UK/Irish racing, Bundesliga/Serie A football, NFL, and ATP/WTA tennis. A non-£0 balance, open bet, or active free bet required.
Overall rating7/10Virgin Bet offers 43 sports, 250+ price boosts on 11 October, Bet Builder, free-to-play FIVES, and a 32-minute PayPal withdrawal, but its football odds are lower than at Coral & BetMGM.

Who is Virgin Bet best for?

Best for:

  • Bet Builder punters: 84 markets on Liverpool vs Man City, Mix & Match and VAR Payout
  • Early payout fans: 1-Up, 2-Up, Sub Payout and Big Fish on darts
  • Niche-sport punters: 43 sports, including Sumo and Bandy

Look elsewhere if:

  • You want the best football prices: Coral’s margins were about 40% lower in my test
  • You bet on racing before 10:00, when BOG kicks in
  • You want a human agent straight away: live chat starts with an AI bot

How we evaluated Virgin Bet: a week of testing

Over the test week from 9 to 16 October 2026, I tested Bet Builder, FIVES, live streaming, the Android app, and the desktop site. I also contacted customer support 3 times and made 1 PayPal withdrawal. My evaluation cut across these criteria:

  • Reliability
  • Licensing
  • Welcome bonus
  • Odds
  • Mobile app (Android)
  • Customer service
  • Payments
  • Live streaming

About Virgin Bet: background & quick facts

Virgin Bet is a top UK betting site, with standout price boosts and early payouts but wider football margins than BetMGM and Coral. The platform is run by Virgin Bet Limited under licence no. 54310 from the UK Gambling Commission. The site also lists Gibraltar gambling licences RGL No. 114 and 115.

The name may sound familiar because Virgin Bet launched in 2019 as a collaboration between the Virgin Group and LiveScore Group, carrying Virgin’s signature red branding. Despite that, Virgin Bet has no direct link to Virgin Games. Here’s what to know before signing up:

CriteriaDetails
Year established2019
OperatorVirgin Bet Ltd
UKGC licence #54310
Welcome offerBet £10, get £30 in free bets
Sports covered43
Live streamingYes (racing, football, tennis, NFL, and greyhounds tested)
Minimum deposit£5
Withdrawal speedInstant – 5 working days (32 minutes via PayPal during testing)
Payment methodsVisa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Revolut Pay, PayPal, Pay by Bank
Customer supportLive chat, email, FAQ
Trustpilot rating1.5/5 (after 4,000+ reviews)
App rating4.7/5 iOS, 4.4/5 Android
AwardsWon the 2021 SBC Rising Star award

Is Virgin Bet welcome offer worth it? 

The Virgin Bet sign up offer is bet £10, get £30 in free bets. When I signed up, I was prompted to select the sports welcome offer. I deposited £10 via PayPal on 10 October 2026 and placed my first £10 qualifying bet on Man City to beat Liverpool at evens in their EPL matchday 6 fixture on 11 October.

The 1/2 qualifying odds are lower than the 1/1 minimum at most rivals like BetMGM, Paddy Power, and NetBet, and only bet365’s 1/5 floor goes lower among the best betting sign up offers we’ve compared. About 129 of the 170 markets on the EPL match in question cleared the price. 

I was also glad to see that PayPal qualifies for the offer, unlike Sky Bet, Paddy Power, and William Hill, which exclude e-wallets altogether.

A batch of £30 in free bets was awarded via a pop-up notification 10 mins after the match ended. I had 6 days and 20 hours remaining to accept them when I tapped through 4 hours later. I didn’t require a Virgin Bet promo code when registering or depositing, and here are other listed offer details you should know:

  • Bonus: 2 x £10 sportsbook free bets + 2 x £5 Bet Builders
  • Minimum deposit: £10
  • Qualifying bet: £10+ on any sport (excluding virtuals) at min odds of 1/2 (1.5)
  • Free bet expiry: Free bets must be accepted within 7 days and used within 7 days of acceptance
  • Excluded payment methods: Prepaid cards and disposable virtual cards
  • Wagering requirement: None, but the stake won’t be returned with free bet winnings
Virgin Bet Sign-up screen select Bet £10, Get £30 in free bets offer

What can existing customers get at Virgin Bet? All ongoing offers detailed

I found 10 ongoing sports promos for existing punters during my test week. Bet Builder punters get the biggest share, and most offers centre on football and horse racing.

Payouts are where Virgin Bet gets ahead of rivals like 10bet, with VAR, Sub, 1-Up and 2-Up payouts on football, plus Big Fish on darts. More details about these ongoing promos below.

PromotionDescription
Virgin Bet FIVESA free weekly football game where you reveal up to 5 player cards across the season round. Get cash paid up to £50 per goal. For Premier League matchday 7, I got Lisandro Martínez (Man Utd), António Silva (Bournemouth), Vitaly Janelt (Brentford), and Ola Aina (N. Forest).
Price boostsI counted 250+ price boosts across 8 sports on Sunday 11 October, and 112 of the 176 football boosts were Bet Builder boosts. 11 Bet Builder price boosts available for the Liverpool vs Man City matchday 6 fixture.
2-Up and 1-Up early payoutsGet your bet settled as a winner if your selection goes 2 goals or 1 goal ahead in 90 minutes. Both available, unlike rivals like William Hill and Coral that only offer 2-Up.
Weekly Bet BuilderQualify with a £10+ stake on sports in the 7 days before Friday 23:59. Get a free Bet Builder token from £1 to £20. I used mine on Liverpool vs Man City (week 1) and Leeds vs Man Utd (week 2).
Weekly Acca RewardsPlace 4 x £5+ accumulators with 4+ legs at combined min odds of 2/1 in one week (Monday to Sunday). Get a £5 free acca bet token after qualifying.
VAR PayoutMy favourite feature by far as a Bet Builder punter. It still pays your goalscorer or shot bets if the goal is disallowed by VAR.
Horse racing money-backPlace up to £10 on a selected race each Saturday. If your horse loses, get your stake back as a free bet (up to £10) within 2 hours.
Big Fish PayoutAnother favourite early payout offer in my books. It pays if your player hits a 170 checkout, just like 2 goals ahead for football.
Best Odds GuaranteedVirgin Bet states that it offers BOG on all UK/Irish racing from 10:00. Max benefit of £50,000 per day, matched only by Betfred.
Sub PayoutPlayer market bets roll over to the substitute if your selection is replaced mid-match. Works across goalscorer and player stat markets.

I didn’t find a loyalty scheme. For a bookie with 10 ongoing promos and weekly free bet & Bet Builder rewards, it more than makes up for that. Early payouts go straight to your cash balance.

Virgin Bet markets and odds

Of the 43 sports counted, the list includes niche options you will not find at most UK bookmakers, including Sumo, Bandy, Chess, Lacrosse, Gaelic Hurling, Speedway, and Wrestling. BetMGM no longer covers wrestling at all.

Football and horse racing carry the deepest market coverage and the most promotional support. For football, I found 170 markets on Liverpool vs Man City (EPL, 11 October) and 99 on Burnley vs Wolves (Championship, same weekend). It covers 200+ football leagues, including the Australian A-League, MLS, and lower EFL divisions.

Liverpool vs Manchester City fixture showing price boost & markets

How good are Virgin Bet odds? Comparing Premier League odds across 5 fixtures

Odds at Virgin Bet are below average for football. It averaged a 9.67% Premier League margin in my test, the widest of the 3 bookmakers I compared.

To test pricing, I recorded the 1X2 (match result) market across 5 Premier League matchday 7 fixtures on 16 October 2026 and calculated the bookmaker margin across Virgin Bet, BetMGM, and Coral.

A lower margin means better value for your stake. 

EPL match (matchday 7)Virgin Bet marginBetMGM marginCoral margin
Everton vs Chelsea8.64%8.73%5.80%
Brentford vs Liverpool8.41%7.54%5.60%
Fulham vs Hull City10.51%8.57%6.05%
Manchester City vs Ipswich Town10.62%9.01%5.91%
Newcastle United vs Aston Villa10.17%7.94%5.81%
Average margin9.67%8.36%5.83%
Odds correct as of 16 October 2026.

Virgin Bet’s margin hit above 10% on 3/5 fixtures, which is on the wider side. Coral’s sub-6% average is the sharpest of the 3, with BetMGM sitting in the middle. That fits our Coral review, which clocked a 5.69% average across 10 Premier League fixtures. BetMGM’s 8.36% here is wider than the 6.19% recorded in our BetMGM review on an earlier matchweek, so its pricing can swing between rounds.

Paddy Power is a similar case, with our Paddy Power review crediting its novelty markets and money-back specials rather than its margins. Virgin Bet wins over punters like me the same way, through price boosts and payout offers.

Virgin Bet price boosts and Bet Builder

Virgin Bet puts all price boosts into its own page. Sorted across 7 tabs, including All, Multi-Match, and the top 5 sports of the day. On Sunday 11 October, I counted 250+ price boosts across football, F1, NFL, basketball, tennis, boxing, MMA, and cricket.

The most popular boosts are featured on the homepage every day. On 11 October, these included Man City half-time and Haaland to score in the first half (boosted from 10/1 to 11.5/1) and Lewis Hamilton to lead after lap 1 at the Singapore GP (13/4 boosted to 18/5).

Homepage showing featured Bet Builder price boost, screenshot taken 11 October 2026

The Bet Builder itself covers 10 sports. Mostly football, but also available on NFL, tennis, MLB baseball, darts, esports, ice hockey, rugby league, table tennis, and NBA/PBA basketball. When it comes to available markets, I counted:

  • 84 in the Liverpool vs Man City Bet Builder
  • 56 in the Atalanta vs Venezia (Seria A, 12 October) Bet Builder, and
  • 53 in St Louis City vs LA Galaxy (MLS, 12 October)

You can add up to 10 selections per Bet Builder. That’s lower than the 25 max at Paddy Power, the 20 max at Coral, and the 12 max at bet365. I found at least three tools that make Bet Builder betting a cinch:

  • Easy Pick: it brings up the most popular player stats, corners, cards and result markets, saving you scrolling through all 84 Bet Builder markets on a big fixture like Liverpool v Man City
  • Quick Bets: Most football fixtures include 5+ pre-made Bet Builders. I counted 72 pre-built Bet Builders available for Liverpool vs Man City.
  • Mix & Match: this tool lets you build acca-style bets using Bet Builders across different fixtures, similar to Paddy Power’s Bet Builder+. I used my £5 free Bet Builder token to build a 10.27/1 treble covering Burnley vs Wolves, Frosinone vs Sassuolo, and Deportivo vs Levante.
10.27/1 Bet Builder treble, screenshot taken on 16 October 2026

Live streaming & in-play betting at Virgin Bet: 5+ sports supported

You need a non-£0 balance to watch live streams on Virgin Bet. The bookmaker states that you can also stream with an active free bet or an open bet. That’s a better arrangement than at most bookies, like bet365, which require a min £1 stake on a race to watch horse racing live streams.

The in-play section on the app loads events in under 3 seconds, and I did not experience price freezes or market suspensions during the EPL matchday 6 fixtures or NFL Sunday.

During my testing week from 9 to 16 October, I confirmed working live streams across 5 sports:

  • Racing: all UK and Irish horse races, alongside RacingTV greyhound coverage
  • Football: Premier League matches don’t stream, but Virgin Bet covers the Bundesliga, Serie A (Como vs Roma), Liga MX (CF Pachuca vs Club Necaxa), and 16+ other top football leagues.
  • Tennis: ATP Shanghai (Alexander Zverev vs Quentin Halys), WTA Beijing (Qinwen Zheng vs Mirra Andreeva)
  • NFL: Atlanta Falcons vs Baltimore Ravens on 12 October (watched live on the app)
  • Greyhounds: Racing Post TV races

Where a live stream is not available, Virgin Bet lists the external broadcaster carrying that event. That includes TNT Sports, Sky Sports, Apple TV, and DAZN.

Virgin Bet app review: in-play markets are 1 tap away

I downloaded and tested the Android app (version 2.72.33, updated 29 September 2026) on a Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra from day 1 of testing. At 45.53 MB, it is heavier than Paddy Power’s 5.75 MB but manageable. The app averaged under 6 seconds to load across the test week, with no crashes during EPL’s matchday 6 weekend.

I didn’t test the iOS app, but it is better rated on the App Store:

App storeApp ratingsNo. of reviewsNo. of downloads
Google Play4.4/57,500+ reviews500k+
iOS App Store4.7/519,000+ reviewsNot listed

The bottom navigation bar features large and bright buttons for Home, Find A-Z, Bet Slip, Casino, and My Bets. In-play markets take 1 tap. Football, horse racing, and top sports hubs are 2 taps from the homepage.

The app offers fingerprint or auto-login, so you can get from the lock screen to the in-play menu in seconds when a price moves.

Android app screen settings for biometric login, screenshot taken on 16 October 2026

Live streaming is labelled with a red stream icon next to eligible fixtures; I streamed the Atlanta Falcons vs Baltimore Ravens NFL game on 12 October with no buffering.

Virgin Bet payments: deposits and withdrawals from £5

The cashier on the app and mobile site listed 5 payment methods on my Android device. I confirmed through live chat that Apple Pay is also available on Apple devices.

All payment methods are listed for a £5 minimum and a £20,000 maximum per transaction. On 10 October 2026, I deposited £10 via PayPal. The funds appeared in my betting balance within 15 seconds.

Cashier interface showing £10 deposit initiation via PayPal

Deposit methods: how much can I deposit at Virgin Bet?

My £10 PayPal deposit on 9 October 2026 landed in my Virgin Bet balance straight away and still qualified for the £30 in free bets welcome offer. All six methods below share the same £5 minimum and £20,000 maximum, so the choice comes down to what you already use.

Deposit methodMin depositMax depositProcessing time
Visa£5£20,000Instant
Mastercard£5£20,000Instant
PayPal£5£20,000Instant
Revolut Pay£5£20,000Instant
Pay by Bank£5£20,000Instant
Apple Pay£5£20,000Instant

Withdrawal methods: how fast can I withdraw from Virgin Bet?

My PayPal withdrawal of £30 on 14 October 2026 cleared into my PayPal app 32 minutes after requesting. No fees are listed for any of the withdrawal methods below.

Withdrawal methodMin withdrawalMax withdrawalPayout speed
PayPal£5£20,00032 minutes (in my tests)
Apple Pay£5£20,000Instant once processed
Visa£5£20,0001 to 3 working days
Mastercard£5£20,0001 to 3 working days
Pay by Bank£5£20,0002 to 5 working days
Revolut Pay£5£20,000Not tested

Virgin Bet customer service: 10-minute wait for a human agent

I contacted customer support 3 times over the week. Customer service is available through:

  • 💬 Live chat – listed as available 24/7, but every session starts with the Virgin Bet AI assistant. A human agent joined 10 minutes after I requested one, and the chat was resolved 14 minutes after I opened it
  • 📧 Email – [email protected]
  • ❓ Help Centre – 180+ FAQs and sub-FAQs sorted into eight categories, including Banking, Promotions, Account, and Betting info.

On Sunday 11 October at 13:44, I contacted live chat to confirm whether Apple Pay and Google Pay are accepted for deposits. After interacting with the AI bot, I requested a human agent at 13:46. The assistant confirmed 4 people were ahead of me with a 5 to 7-minute wait.

Live chat interaction with Virgin Bet AI assistant, screenshot taken 11 October 2026

Human agent Sumathy G joined at 13:56, 10 minutes after the handover request. She confirmed Apple Pay is accepted, but Google Pay is not, and answered a follow-up within 2 minutes. The chat closed at 13:58, 12 minutes after my handover request.

How to sign up to Virgin Bet

I was not asked to upload any verification documents at sign-up. Registration took under 4 minutes from start to finish of the registration steps below:

  1. Visit Virgin Bet by clicking here
  2. Select the sports welcome offer (Bet £10 get £30 in free bets) on the first registration screen
  3. Enter your first and last name and date of birth
  4. Enter your email address, mobile number, and home address
  5. Create a username and password
  6. Set a financial limit: choose from net deposit limit, deposit limit (I set a monthly cap of £500), or no limit
  7. Tick the box confirming you are 18+ and accept the T&Cs, then tap Create Account
Setting a £500 monthly deposit limit during sign-up, screenshot taken on 09 October, 2026

Can Virgin Bet be trusted? UKGC and Gibraltar licensed, with IBAS and eCOGRA dispute support

Virgin Bet is operated by Virgin Bet Ltd under UKGC licence number 54310 and Gibraltar gambling licences RGL 114 and 115. When I checked the UKGC public register, there were no fines against this operator.

For any disputes outside of Virgin Bet’s hands, you can settle them via IBAS or eCOGRA. The platform is also a member of IBIA, which monitors sports betting integrity.

As for responsible gambling, I was able to set a £500 monthly deposit limit during sign-up before making my first deposit. I also found a whole section with tools in the app and website, including:

  • Time-outs from 24 hours to 6 weeks
  • Self-exclusion from 6 months to 5 years
  • Reality checks – I was hit twice for spending more than 1 hour on the platforms
I easily spotted links to GamStop, GamCare, and Gordon Moody.

Is Virgin Bet worth signing up to?

Virgin Bet earns a 7/10 in this review. Its Bet Builder (84 markets on Liverpool vs Man City), 43 sports and free-to-play FIVES game are the main reasons to consider it. However, its football pricing is a drawback: its average betting margin across five Premier League fixtures was 9.67%, compared with 5.83% at Coral.

Overall, Virgin Bet is worth considering as a second account if you value Bet Builder markets, early payouts and regular price boosts. The £30 offer also includes live streaming without a qualifying bet, making it a reasonable option to try with a £10 bet at 1/2 or bigger. Set a deposit limit at sign-up to keep your betting within budget.

Virgin Bet review: FAQs

These are the questions UK bettors ask most before opening a Virgin Bet account. Each answer draws on my week of testing, with the full detail in the sections above.

Yes. Virgin Bet Limited holds UKGC licence number 54310 and dual Gibraltar gambling licences. The UKGC public register shows no regulatory actions recorded against the operator as of October 2026.

Apple Pay and PayPal are listed for instant withdrawals once approved. In my test, a £30 PayPal withdrawal took 32 minutes to clear into my wallet app on 14 October 2026.

LiveScore Group owns Virgin Bet, and that makes it a sister betting site to LiveScore Bet.

Yes, Virgin Bet has mobile apps available on iOS and Android. The iOS app is rated 4.7/5 from 19,000+ reviews, and the Android app at 4.4/5 from 7,500+ reviews. The Android app loaded in under 6 secs during testing.

You can bet on 43 sports, based on my count during testing in October 2026. They include football, tennis, American football, ice hockey, and racing, as well as niche sports like Sumo and Bandy.

You can deposit between £5 and £20,000 per transaction with any of the methods below, and all of them qualify for the welcome offer, including PayPal.

Yes, across 5+ sports. During testing, I confirmed streams for UK/Irish horse racing, greyhounds, Serie A football, Liga MX football, ATP and WTA tennis, and NFL.

New customers get £30 in free bets. Paid out as 2 x £10 sportsbook free bets and 2 x £5 Bet Builder free bets.